Viewing Photo 1 / 8

Beginning teachers join school system

Contributed to the Telegram

0 Comments | Leave a Comment

Nash-Rocky Mount Public School System recently welcomed 40 beginning teachers as they launch their careers in education with the district.

The new educators received a wealth of hands-on teaching materials as well as helpful tips from veteran educators during the three-day orientation and training session held at the Country Inn and Suites of Rocky Mount.

The 2010 new teacher orientation Beginning Teacher workshop focused on instructional strategies and educational resources to help ensure a successful school year for all the new teachers.

Topics included creating an exciting learning environment; teaching with technology; using data to improve instruction; developing classroom management strategies; developing good communication techniques; and cultivating positive behavior in the classroom.

“We are extremely pleased with the outstanding educators joining Nash-Rocky Mount Public School System this year,” said district PErsonnel Director Victor Ward Sr. “Our new teachers are enthusiastic about getting into their classrooms and meeting their students for the first time. We look forward to an excellent school year as these teachers join our NRMPS team.”

The beginning teachers include:

Amanda Alston, D.S. Johnson Elementary, kindergarten.

Lea Banks, Parker Middle CTE/keyboarding.

Meredith Banning, Bailey Elementary School, fifth grade.

Mary Barefoot, Williford Elementary School, first grade.

Angela Chandler, Bailey Elementary School, third grade.

Zachary Clark, Nash Central High Schoo, English.

Ashley Colley, Southern Nash Middle School, math.

Zachary Crouch, Northern Nash High School, CIS-Computer Applications.

Ashley Daughtridge, Northern Nash High School, math.

Kristina Hackney, Bailey Elementary School, first grade.

Anthony Harrison, Southern Nash Middle School, social studies.

Stacy Herring, Northern Nash High School, English.

Lashika Hester, Cedar Grove Elementary School, kindergarten.

Takara Higgs, Nash Central Middle School, Exceptional education.

Katie Jenkins, Williford Elementary School, third grade.

Tamara Kinsch, Nash Central High School, art.

Ann Kirsh, Southern Nash High School, ESL

Rebecca Knapp, Spring Hope Elementary School, Exceptional education.

Tarnisha Langston, Winstead Avenue Elementary School, first grade.

Brooke Lord, Coopers Elementary School, second grade.

Brandon Martel, Southern Nash High School, band.

Brittney Matthews, Bailey Elementary School, fifth grade.

Tiffany McCord, Nash Central High School, math.

April McLamb, Early College High School, math.

Maria Nuzzi, Pope Elementary School, kindergarten.

Jessica Parker, Benvenue Elementary School, first grade.

Sarah Prince, Williford Elementary School, kindergarten.

Michelle Raper, Southern Nash High School, allied health science.

Matthew Ray, Nash Central High School, band.

Alyssa Roark, Hubbard Elementary School, third grade.

Sheronica Sharp, Parker Middle School, math and science.

Charles Siler, Nashville Elementary School, art.

Michael Simonof, Southern Nash High School, automotive.

Elmina Smith, Benvenue Elementary School, kindergarten.

Ashley Weaver, D.S. Johnson Elementary School, second grade.

Ashton (Caroline) Wheeless, D.S. Johnson Elementary School, third grade.

Kevin Stephon, Williams Baskerville Elementary School, kindergarten.

Nicolas Winkel, Edwards Middle School, social studies.

Susan Wollett, Northern Nash High School, foods.

Rachelle Wooten, Nash Central High School, math.