Kaley Danielle Price
Viewing Photo 1 / 34

Kaley Danielle Price

Debu-ettes present 48th class at gala

From Staff Reports

0 Comments | Leave a Comment

The Debu-ette Club presented 29 high school seniors at its annual gala May 31 at the Dunn Center for the Performing Arts at N.C. Wesleyan College.

The four-year program for high school students is a civic and social leadership, development and service organization.

This year, 130 members in all high school grades raised $10,566 and volunteered 3,178 hours with area organizations, including the Pregnancy Care Center, Bassett Center homeless shelter, My Sister’s House domestic violence shelter, American Heart Association and Salvation Army.

The members of the senior class volunteered 939 hours and raised $2,340 this year and 3,091 hours and $13,632 for their four years in the club.

The Debu-ettes also gave $1,000 donations to four groups selected by members in each school grade. The donations were given to:

  • Ninth grade – Special Olympics.
  • Tenth grade – Animal Crackers.
  • Eleventh grade – Christian Adoption Services.
  • Twelfth grade – HOPE (Helping Others Pursue Everything).

Money also was raised for four senior scholarships.

The members of this year’s senior class, their parents and their high school are:

  • Hailey Jordan Askew, daughter of David Askew and Tracey Bass, Southern Nash High School.
  • Cameron Dawn Bandy, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Thomas Bandy Jr., Northern Nash High School.
  • Burklee Anne Bradley, daughter of Lee Anne Bradley and the late Burk Britt Bradley, Northern Nash High School.
  • Jayme Lynn Byrd, daughter of Randy Byrd and Sherrie Byrd, Northern Nash High School.
  • Alexis Taylor Clary, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Allen Clary, Northern Nash High School.
  • Ashtyn Nicole Coates, daughter of the Rev. and Mrs. Phillip Coates, Rocky Mount High School.
  • Amanda Grey Davis, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Frank Davis, Northern Nash High School.
  • Caitlin Davis, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Walt Davis, Nash Central High School.
  • Holly Jean Davis, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Joe H. Davis III, Nash Central High School.
  • Sydnie LeeAnn Edwards, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Randolph Edwards, Nash Central High School.
  • Sarah Katherine Hinson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mark Henry Hinson, Northern Nash High School.
  • Tanner Ward Inscoe, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Ward Inscoe, Rocky Mount High School.
  • Faith Lamm O’Neal Jarvis, daughter of Drs. William D. and Bennie L. Jarvis, Northern Nash High School.
  • Abby Leann Joyner, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Thomas Joyner, Faith Christian School.
  • Mary Katherine Landis, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George William Landis Jr., Rocky Mount High School.
  • Elizabeth Joy Lehnes, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Bill Lehnes, Rocky Mount Academy.
  • Kelli Hicks Lewis, daughter of Alison Hicks Bradley and Jeffrey Scott Lewis, Nash Central High School.
  • Alyssa Lynn Liles, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Leslie Alton Liles, Community Christian School.
  • Stephanie Maria Morales, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mauricio Edilberto Morales, Rocky Mount High School.
  • Marie Noble, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Noble, Rocky Mount Academy.
  • Autumn Pilgreen, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Billy Pilgreen, Rocky Mount High School.
  • Kaley Danielle Price, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Randy C. Price, Nash Central High School.
  • Chelsea Marie Ramsey, daughter of Laura Ramsey and the late Charles “Chuck” Ramsey, Rocky Mount High School.
  • Mary Frances Raper, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Donald Joyner Raper Jr., Rocky Mount High School.
  • Hannah Elizabeth Robinson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Darrell Robinson, Nash Central High School.
  • Mary Katherine Sammons, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Ferrell Lee Rollins Jr. and Mr. and Mrs. Kurt Lee Sammons, Rocky Mount High School.
  • Madison Brooke Sides, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Nelson David Sides, Rocky Mount High School.
  • Haley Anderson Smith, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Bert Smith, Nash Central High School.
  • Holland Fayth Thomas, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Thomas, Faith Christian School.
  • Chloe Thompson, daughter of Cassandra Thompson and Robert Thompson, Rocky Mount Academy.
  • Anna Wren Tyson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Seth H. Tyson VI, Southern Nash High School.
  • Holly Dee Walker, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Randall Craig Walker, Northern Nash High School.
  • Anna Weaver, daughter of Janie Weaver, Faith Christian School.
  • Molly Morgan Wilson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Wesley Edwards and Mark Anderson Wilson, Northern Nash High School.
  • Sarah Ann Woodlief, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Michael Woodlief, Rocky Mount High School.
  • Morgan Rowe Wooten, daughter David Wooten and Sheila Miller, Nash Central High School.