Loading...

Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

Loading…

The Associated Press

Tuesday, October 8, 2019

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Lincoln-Way East (11)(6-0)1101
2. Gurnee Warren(6-0)802
3. Loyola(4-2)764
4. Niles Notre Dame(6-0)715
5. Hinsdale Central(6-0)583
6. Homewood-Flossmoor(5-1)576
7. Naperville Neuqua Valley(5-1)558
8. Minooka(6-0)407
9. Oswego(6-0)189
10. Bolingbrook(5-1)16T10

Others receiving votes: South Elgin 12, Maine South 5, Barrington 3, St. Charles East 2, Huntley 2.

Class 7A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (10)(6-0)1091
2. Nazareth (1)(5-1)892
3. Glenbard West(6-0)833
4. Batavia(5-1)735
5. Hersey(6-0)676
6. Phillips(5-1)464
7. Rolling Meadows(6-0)358
(tie) Benet(6-0)359
9. Conant(6-0)29NR
10. Brother Rice(4-2)247

Others receiving votes: Normal Community 7, Willowbrook 4, Glenbard East 2, St. Charles North 1, Tinley Park Andrew 1.

Class 6A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Chatham Glenwood (8)(6-0)1181
2. Crete-Monee (2)(6-0)1112
3. Simeon (2)(4-1)966
4. Cary-Grove(5-1)864
5. Oak Lawn Richards(5-1)715
6. Prairie Ridge(5-1)647
7. Yorkville (1)(6-0)508
8. Antioch(5-1)3910
9. Providence(4-2)373
10. Normal West(4-2)119

Others receiving votes: Springfield 10, Lemont 8, Kaneland 6, Peoria Central 6, Shepard 2.

Class 5A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. East St. Louis (14)(6-0)1401
2. Sterling(6-0)1153
3. Rockford Boylan(6-0)964
4. Hillcrest(5-1)915
5. Montini(4-2)782
6. Sycamore(5-1)686
7. Marion(6-0)567
8. St. Rita(3-3)478
9. Kankakee(5-1)4010
10. Carbondale(5-1)11NR

Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic 9, Dunlap 8, Triad 6, Cahokia 5.

Class 4A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. IC Catholic (12)(6-0)1201
2. Rochester(6-0)1032
3. Coal City(6-0)993
4. Richmond-Burton(6-0)794
5. Stillman Valley(6-0)665
6. Mt. Zion(6-0)467
7. Columbia(6-0)386
8. Effingham(6-0)338
9. St. Francis(5-1)2310
10. Genoa-Kingston(6-0)229

Others receiving votes: Illinois Valley Central 17, Bishop McNamara 12, Bethalto Civic Memorial 1, Benton 1.

Class 3A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Wilmington (8)(6-0)1141
2. Williamsville (4)(6-0)1072
3. Byron(5-1)923
4. Beardstown(6-0)744
5. Vandalia(6-0)636
6. Nashville(6-0)625
7. Fairfield(6-0)517
8. Pana(6-0)318
9. Princeton(5-1)2710
10. Eureka(5-1)209

Others receiving votes: Peotone 8, Mt. Carmel 6, Breese Mater Dei 4, DuQuoin 1.

Class 2A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Fieldcrest (6)(6-0)1131
2. Clifton Central (5)(6-0)1072
3. Maroa-Forsyth (1)(5-1)923
4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley(5-1)834
5. Decatur St. Teresa(5-1)706
6. Knoxville(6-0)597
7. Sterling Newman(5-1)498
8. Bismarck-Henning(5-1)375
9. Auburn(4-2)20NR
10. West Carroll(4-2)16NR

Others receiving votes: Orion 6, Rockridge 4, St. Edward 3, Sesser (S.-Valier) 1.

Class 1A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Lena-Winslow (7)(6-0)114T1
2. Forreston (4)(6-0)105T1
3. Moweaqua Central A&M (1)(6-0)1013
4. Annawan-Wethersfield(6-0)82T4
5. Morrison(6-0)626
6. Ottawa Marquette(6-0)527
7. Aquin(6-0)458
8. Camp Point Central(5-1)35T4
9. Athens(5-1)3110
10. Hope Academy(6-0)9NR

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 8, Carrollton 4, Tuscola 4, Watseka 4, Arcola 2, Fulton 1, Princeville 1.

———

Loading…