Loading...

Michigan High School Football Poll

Loading…

By The Associated Press

Monday, October 7, 2019

Division 1
SchoolTotalPoints
1. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (4)(6-0)49
2. Belleville (1)(6-0)45
3. Rockford(6-0)41
4. Davison(6-0)33
5. West Bloomfield(5-1)24
6. Dearborn Fordson(5-1)23
7. Lake Orion(5-1)19
8. Brownstown Woodhaven(6-0)12
9. Saline(5-1)10
10. Grandville(5-1)9

Others receiving votes: Hudsonville 8. Romeo 2.

Division 2
SchoolTotalPoints
1. Midland (4)(6-0)46
2. Oak Park(5-1)45
3. Livonia Franklin (1)(6-0)42
4. Muskegon Mona Shores(5-1)32
5. Walled Lake Western(5-1)29
6. South Lyon(6-0)28
7. Birmingham Groves(5-1)23
8. Detroit King(4-2)15
9. Grosse Pointe South(5-1)8
10. Traverse City Central(5-1)5

Others receiving votes: North Farmington 1. Port Huron Northern 1.

Division 3
SchoolTotalPoints
1. Muskegon (5)(6-0)50
2. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s(6-0)45
3. Edwardsburg(6-0)40
4. Byron Center(6-0)34
5. Chelsea(6-0)28
6. Mount Pleasant(5-1)21
7. St. Joseph(6-0)20
8. Zeeland West(5-1)18
9. River Rouge(5-1)8
(tie) Mason(6-0)8

Others receiving votes: Parma Western 3.

Division 4
SchoolTotalPoints
1. Detroit Country Day (3)(6-0)57
(tie) Paw Paw (3)(6-0)57
3. Muskegon Orchard View(6-0)45
4. Grand Rapids Catholic Central(5-1)41
5. Milan(6-0)39
6. St. Clair(6-0)31
7. Escanaba(5-1)20
8. Goodrich(5-1)14
9. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep(5-1)11
10. Fowlerville(5-1)6

Others receiving votes: Allendale 3. Vicksburg 3. Ortonville Brandon 2. Hudsonville Unity Christian 1.

Division 5
SchoolTotalPoints
1. Muskegon Oakridge (5)(6-0)50
2. Portland(6-0)44
3. Frankenmuth(6-0)33
4. Kingsley(6-0)27
(tie) Olivet(6-0)27
6. Lansing Catholic(5-1)24
7. Marine City(6-0)22
8. Hopkins(6-0)19
9. Kingsford(3-3)7
(tie) Saginaw Swan Valley(4-2)7

Others receiving votes: Clare 6. Almont 4. Berrien Springs 2. Freeland 2. Montague 1.

Division 6
SchoolTotalPoints
1. Maple City Glen Lake (5)(6-0)50
2. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central(5-1)38
3. Grass Lake(6-0)37
4. Ithaca(5-1)34
5. Niles Brandywine(6-0)29
6. Ravenna(5-1)28
7. Montrose(5-1)20
8. Warren Michigan Collegiate(5-1)13
9. Flint Hamady(5-1)11
10. Hemlock(4-2)9

Others receiving votes: Calumet 4. Menominee 2.

Division 7
SchoolTotalPoints
1. New Lothrop (2)(6-0)46
2. Jackson Lumen Christi (2)(6-0)44
3. Pewamo-Westphalia (1)(6-0)43
4. Clinton(6-0)32
5. Schoolcraft(6-0)30
6. Cassopolis(6-0)24
(tie) Iron Mountain(6-0)24
8. Beal City(6-0)13
9. Riverview Gabriel Richard(6-0)8
10. Royal Oak Shrine(6-0)5

Others receiving votes: Sand Creek 3. Beaverton 2. Cass City 1.

Division 8
SchoolTotalPoints
1. Reading (4)(5-1)49
2. Harbor Beach (1)(6-0)45
3. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary(5-1)41
4. Johannesburg-Lewiston(6-0)33
5. Fowler(6-0)23
6. Ubly(5-1)20
7. Breckenridge(5-1)16
8. Clarkston Everest Catholic(5-0)11
9. White Pigeon(5-1)9
(tie) Mendon(5-1)9

Others receiving votes: Adrian Lenawee Christian 6. West Iron County 6. Saginaw Nouvel 5. Mount Clemens 1. Ottawa Lake Whiteford 1.

Division 8 Player
SchoolTotalPoints
1. Morrice (5)(6-0)76
2. Powers North Central (3)(6-0)73
3. Colon(6-0)61
4. Pickford(5-1)52
5. Gaylord St. Mary(6-0)37

Others receiving votes: Deckerville 8. Crystal Falls Forest Park 7. Portland St Patrick 6.

———

Loading…