Loading...

Iowa Prep Football Poll

Loading…

By The Associated Press

Tuesday, September 10, 2019

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2014 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

RecordPtsPrv
1. West Des Moines Valley (5)2-0914
2. Ankeny Centennial (4)2-0872
3. Cedar Falls (1)2-0803
4. West Des Moines Dowling1-1711
5. Bettendorf2-0675
6. Cedar Rapids Kennedy2-0457
7. Fort Dodge2-040T8
8. Ankeny1-12510
9. Southeast Polk1-114NR
10. Cedar Rapids Prairie2-09NR

Others receiving votes: Des Moines Roosevelt 6. Sioux City East 4. Waukee 4. Dubuque Senior 3. Marshalltown 2. Waterloo West 1. Johnston 1.

Class 3A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Epworth Western Dubuque (4)2-0932
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6)2-0901
3. Eldridge North Scott2-0734
4. Solon2-0683
5. Council Bluffs Lewis Central2-0655
6. Pella2-0566
7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton1-12310
(tie) Washington2-023T9
9. Glenwood2-014NR
(tie) Davenport Assumption2-014NR

Others receiving votes: Independence 10. Creston-Orient-Macksburg 9. Dallas Center-Grimes 6. Harlan 2. Keokuk 1. Mount Pleasant 1. Carlisle 1. Grinnell 1.

Class 2A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Waukon (6)2-0951
2. Clear Lake (4)2-0932
3. Algona2-0783
4. Spirit Lake2-0624
5. Greene County2-0515
6. Waterloo Columbus2-042NR
7. Des Moines Christian2-0408
8. Van Horne Benton2-024NR
9. Cresco Crestwood1-11410
10. O-A1BCIG2-010NR
(tie) Monticello2-010NR

Others receiving votes: Southeast Valley 8. Williamsburg 5. Camanche 4. Carroll Kuemper 4. State Center West Marshall 4. Monroe PCM 3. Centerville 2. Boyden-Hull-RV 1.

Class 1A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Hawarden West Sioux (9)2-0991
2. Dike-New Hartford (1)2-0872
3. Van Meter2-0714
4. West Branch2-0703
5. Inwood West Lyon2-0555
6. South Central Calhoun2-0506
7. Treynor2-0408
8. Mediapolis2-02710
9. Hull Western Christian2-021NR
10. Underwood2-013NR

Others receiving votes: Troy Mills North Linn 7. AC/GC 2. Mount Ayr 2. Pleasantville 2. Iowa City Regina 2. Jesup 1. Truro Interstate 35 1.

Class A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Britt West Hancock (10)2-01001
2. Edgewood-Colesburg2-0783
3. St. Ansgar2-0762
4. Fairbank Wapsie Valley2-0714
5. Sloan Westwood2-0605
6. Traer North Tama2-0427
7. Grundy Center2-0399
8. Brooklyn BGM2-026NR
9. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac2-015NR
10. Alta1-1118

Others receiving votes: Riverside Highland 7. Algona Garrigan 6. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 5. Paullina South O’Brien 5. Neola Tri-Center 4. Hudson 2. Eldon Cardinal 2. Winthrop East Buchanan 1.

Class 8-Man

RecordPtsPrv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (6)2-0861
(tie) New London (3)2-0863
3. Remsen Saint Mary’s (1)2-0794
4. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley2-0625
5. Marengo Iowa Valley2-0566
6. Audubon1-1419
7. Montezuma2-0337
8. Coon Rapids-Bayard2-026NR
9. Fremont Mills, Tabor1-1142
10. Lenox3-013NR

Others receiving votes: Woodbine 12. Harris-Lake Park 11. Springville 7. Janesville 6. Wyoming Midland 6. Riceville 5. Easton Valley 3. Anita CAM 2. Glidden-Ralston 2.

Loading…