Loading...

Florida High School Football Poll

Loading…

By The Associated Press

Tuesday, September 10, 2019

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

RecordPtsPrv
1. South Dade (12)3-01203
2. Mandarin2-01052
3. Christopher Columbus Catholic2-1891
(tie) Western2-0894
5. Sanford Seminole2-0715
6. Apopka1-0556
7. Vero Beach1-0477
8. Deerfield Beach1-2338
9. Miami Palmetto2-1279
10. DeLand1-01210

Others receiving votes: Sandalwood 6, Bartram Trail 4, Palm Beach Gardens 2.

Class 7A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Lakeland (6)3-01141
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (6)1-01132
3. Edgewater2-0784
4. Atlantic Community1-0773
5. Armwood2-1715
6. Venice2-1636
7. Palm Beach Lakes1-0447
8. Plantation2-0358
9. Wekiva2-0279
10. Lincoln2-11610

Others receiving votes: Tampa Bay Tech 10, Atlantic Coast 7, McArthur 3, Navarre 1, Viera 1.

Class 6A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Columbia (9)3-01171
2. Miami Central (3)2-11092
3. Palmetto3-0943
4. Naples3-0884
5. Escambia3-0665
6. Dillard2-0559
7. Charlotte3-03510
8. Mainland0-1318
9. Gaither3-024NR
10. Largo2-1147

Others receiving votes: Miami Southridge 9, Clearwater 9, North Fort Myers 5, Port Charlotte 2, Southeast 1, Ponte Vedra 1.

Class 5A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Miami Northwestern (8)2-11151
2. Plantation American Heritage (3)2-11092
3. Rockledge2-0943
4. Ocala Vanguard (1)2-0884
5. Lake Wales3-0685
6. Wakulla3-0558
7. Jones2-0526
8. North Marion2-0339
9. Godby1-22510
10. Jesuit1-2117

Others receiving votes: Port Orange Atlantic 4, Hallandale 2, Merritt Island 2, Dunnellon 1, Raines 1.

Class 4A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Miami Washington (8)2-11143
2. Miami Carol City (2)1-2941
3. University School-NSU (2)2-1902
4. Cocoa1-1735
5. Glades Central2-0524

Others receiving votes: Cardinal Gibbons 32, Lakewood 12, Delray American Heritage 7, Gulliver Prep 6.

Class 3A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (12)3-01201
2. Florida High (FSUS)3-01062
3. Benjamin2-0884
4. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville1-2753
5. Berkeley Prep3-0605

Others receiving votes: Miami Edison 13, St. Andrew’s 6, Bishop Verot 6, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6.

Class 2A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Victory Christian (10)2-01151
2. Champagnat Catholic (2)2-11092
3. North Florida Christian1-1963
4. University Christian1-1834
5. Cambridge Christian2-0705

Others receiving votes: St. Joseph Academy 7.

Class 1A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Madison County (13)3-01301
2. Baker School2-01152
3. Blountstown2-0974
4. Dixie County3-0835
5. Pahokee0-1473

Others receiving votes: Lafayette 30, Hawthorne 6, Sneads 6, Vernon 6.

Loading…