Loading...

Coming Attractions

Attractions_LibercusNEW
Loading…

Saturday, February 16, 2019

Events

Maria V. Howard Arts Center programs: 270 Gay St.; free; 972-1266; arts.imperialcentre.org.

  • 5:30-6:30 p.m. Tuesdays – Yoga in the Galleries; bring yoga mat; $15 per person, per session.
  • 11 a.m.-1 p.m. every other Saturday through May 18 – Make Art Saturdays; experiment with different types of art; registration not required; limited to 25 participants; free.
  • 2-4 p.m. every other Sunday through May 26; art making, interactive play, gallery sketching and exhibition tour; registration not required; free.
  • 5:30-7 p.m. Tuesdays, Feb. 26 through April 2 – Ballet; age 4 and older; learn the basics of ballet; registration deadline Friday; limited to 20 participants; $55 city residents, $82 non-residents.
  • 10:30-11:15 a.m. every Friday in March – Mommy + Me Arts; ages 2-3; explore a variety of art materials, experience new textures and improve fine motor skills in a creative group setting; all materials provided; preregistration suggested; limited to 15 participants; $5 per person.
  • 5:30-8 p.m. Thursdays, March 7 through April 11 – Drawing I; age 12 and older; experiment with techniques of drawing; all materials included or bring your own tools and sketchbook; registration deadline March 4; limited to 20 participants; $90 city residents. $135 non-residents.
  • Noon-4 p.m. March 9 – Macrame; age 10 and older; learn the art of knot making; no experience necessary; all materials provided; registration deadline March 5; limited to 20 participants; $15 city residents, $22 non-residents.
  • Noon-5 p.m. March 23 and March 30 – Paint Yourself!; age 11 and older; experiment with paint and observation; all materials provided; no experience needed; registration deadline March 20; limited to 20 participants; $50 city residents, $75 non-residents.
  • 10 a.m.-2:30 p.m. March 30 – Clay Sculpture; age 12 and older; create an original 3-dimension relief sculpture through using special tools, color and pattern; all materials provided; registration deadline March 27; limited to20 participants; $24 city residents, $36 non-residents.
  • Noon-3 p.m. March 30 – Clay Flower Pots; age 7 and older; create a special clay flower pot; all materials provided; registration deadline March 27; limited to 15 participants; $15 per family.
  • 12:15-1:15 p.m. every Wednesday in April – Make + Take; all ages; explore different materials and techniques; all materials provided; preregistration suggested; limited to 25 participants; $5 per person.
  • 5:30-8:30 p.m. Mondays, April 1 through May 7 – Handbuilding with Clay; age 13 and older; experiment with hand-building techniques to create a range of sculptural and functional clay pieces; registration deadline March 31; limited to 20 participants; $120 city residents, $180 non-residents.
  • 2-5 p.m. April 6 – Jazz Funk: Master Class; age 14 and older; dance; registration deadline April 1; limited to 25 participants; $15 city residents, $24 non-residents.
  • 5:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays & Thursdays, April 9 through May 2; express emotion and story through movement; age 14 and older; registration deadline April 5; limited to 20 participants; $78 city residents, $115 non-residents.
  • 5:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays & Thursdays, April 9 through May 2 – Wheel Throwing; age 14 and older; learn basics of clay; all materials provided; registration deadline April 5; limited to 12 participants; $157 city residents, $235 non-residents.
  • 5:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays, April 9 through May 21 – Painting II; age 14 and older; painting techniques; all materials provided or bring your own tools and sketchbook; registration deadline April 8; limited to 20 participants; $103 city residents, $154 non-residents.
  • Noon-1 p.m. April 12 – Lunch and Learn: Talk & Draw; brief talk and make own work in artist-led drawing session; all materials provided; preregistration suggested; limited to 25 participants; free; lunch provided for a fee.
  • Noon-3 p.m. April 13 – Clay Sculpture; age 4 and older; learn the basics of hand-building with clay to create functional and whimsical pieces; all materials provided; no prior experience needed; registration deadline April 10; limited to 15 participants; $17 per family.
  • 2-4 p.m. Saturdays, April 13 through May 18 – Hip-Hop; age 14 and older; street dancing, breaking, popping and locking; registration deadline April 10; limited to 20 participants; $62 city residents, $93 non-residents.
  • Noon-5 p.m. April 20 – Intro to Abstract Painting; learn a range of techniques and experiment with color, value and shape to create an unique composition; all materials provided; no prior experience needed; registration deadline April 17; limited to 20 participants; $25 city residents, $50 non-residents.
  • 5:30-8 p.m. Thursdays, April 25 through May 30 – Drawing II; age 12 and older; explore drawing; all materials provided or bring your own tools and sketchbook; registration deadline April 22; limited to 20 participants; $90 city residents, $135 non-residents.
  • Noon-5 p.m. May 4 and May 11 – Intro to Watercolor; age 11 and older; explore techniques, materials and the elements of art to build a foundational understanding of the medium and create a contemporary still life; all materials provided or bring your own tools and sketchbook; registration deadline May 1; limited to 20 participants; $50 city residents, $75 non-residents.
  • 10 a.m.-2 p.m. May 14 – Clay Flower Pots; age 10 and older; design and construct a clay flower pot using coiling techniques; all materials provided; registration deadline May 10; limited to 20 participants; $15 city residents, $22 non-residents.
  • 1-4 p.m. May 18 – ARTitecture; age 8 and older; discover the special architecture inside and out of the Imperial Centre; all materials included; registration deadline May 15; limited to 15 participants; $18 per family.

Galleries, Museums

Maria V. Howard Arts Center: 270 Gay St.; free; 972-1163; arts.imperialcentre.org.

  • Imperial Centre Teaching Artist Exhibition - Through April 14.
  • "Where the Dream Began" & selections from the Permanent Collection - Through April 14.
  • Killebrew Collection Exhibition by UNC Library System - Through April 21.
  • Handcrafted Juried Art Show - Through April 21; juried by Wendy Earle.
  • 2019 Juried Art Show – entries accepted through Friday; artists 18 years old and older may submit up to four works for consideration; $25 submission fee; juror Amiri Farris; exhibition dates May 3 through Aug. 18; prospectus available at https://imperialcentre.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/JAS-2019-Prospectus.pdf.
  • Sculpture Salmagundi XXII – Through Sept. 2019.

Dunn Center for the Performing Arts: 3400 N. Wesleyan Blvd.; 7:30 p.m. except as noted; 985-5100.

  • Mid-Century Modernist Painting – Mims Gallery; Through Sunday; Andrejev Galleries Collection.

Children

Braswell Memorial Library: 727 N. Grace St., Rocky Mount; 442-1951.

  • 1-2 p.m. today – Raising a Reader Family Story Time; Youth Services Story Room; “Move and Groove” stories and crafts.
  • 6-7 p.m. Feb. 26 – Seuss and Slime; Youth Services Story Room; reading of “Bartholomew and the Oobleck” and then create slime.

Nash Arts Center: 100 E. Washington St., Nashville; Shelly Gray, 459-4734; shelly@nasharts.org.

  • "Creative Kids" - 4-5:30 p.m. Mondays; instructed by artist Kim Valentine; $65 for six-week session.

Rocky Mount Children’s Museum and Science Center: 270 Gay St.; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday to Saturday and 1-5 p.m. Sunday; admission $6; free admission Sundays to Rocky Mount residents; admission includes Cummins Planetarium. 972-1266; imperialcentre.org.

  • ”Be An Astronaut” – Through May 19; explore the wonders of space and what it takes to be an astronaut.

Clubs

Westridge Grill: 3629 Sunset Ave. (in Westridge Shopping Center). Rocky Mount; 937-7299; show times 7 p.m.; free admission.

  • 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays – Trivia contest.

Sharks-N-Shooters: 4470 Sunset Ave., Rocky Mount; 937-8882; private club; entrance free with paid membership.

  • 8 p.m. Tuesdays and Saturdays – Cornhole tournament; $10 per team.
  • 10 p.m.-2 a.m. Thursdays – Weekly karaoke/dance party featuring D.J. Redeyez.
  • 10 p.m.-2 a.m. Fridays – Dance party featuring D.J. Hipnotic.

R.A. Fountain General Store and Internet Cafe: Show times 7:30 p.m. except as noted; 6754 E. Wilson St., Fountain; 252-749-3228; rafountain.com.

  • Today - The Nu Clear Twins; $10 general admission, $12.50 reserved.
  • March 23 - Ted Jones & The Tarheel Boys; $10 general admission, $12.50 reserved.
  • June 14 - The Malpass Brothers; $15 general admission, $17.50 reserved.

Performance 

Rocky Mount Chamber Choir: director@rockymountchamberchoir.com or rockymountchambersingers.com.

  • 6 p.m. today - Valentine's concert; Brown Auditorium, Nash Community College; love songs.
  • 4 p.m. May 5 - Spring concert; First Presbyterian Church; music of Mendelssohn, Rutter, Vaughan-Williams and Bernstein; free.

Dunn Center for the Performing Arts: 3400 N. Wesleyan Blvd.; 7:30 p.m. except as noted; 985-5100.

  • Friday – Terry Barber.
  • March 1 – I am King: Michael Jackson.
  • March 22 – Shadowgrass.
  • April 12 – Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen.
  • May 10 – The Jersey Tenors.

Rocky Mount Community Theatre: 270 Gay St.; 972-1266; imperialcentre.org.

  • “Jesus Christ Superstar” - 7:30 p.m. March 8-9 and March 15-16 and 2 p.m. March 10 and March 17.
  • “The Last Five Years” - 7:30 p.m. May 2-4 and May 5; musical that chronicles the five-year life of a marriage from meeting to break-up and from break-up to meeting.

Tar River Orchestra and Choral Society: Dunn Center for the Performing Arts, 3400 N. Wesleyan Blvd., except as noted; $85 season tickets; tarriverlive.com.

  • “Peter and the Wolf” - 3 p.m. March 9; Tar River Orchestra; classic story of “Peter and the Wolf.”
  • “Vivaldi and Handel by Candlelight” - April 5; St. Andrew's Episcopal Church; Tar River Chorus; Vivaldi's “Gloria” and selections from Handel's “Coronation Anthems.”
  • “Swing N Strings” - May 9; Tar River Swing Band and Orchestra Strings; swing tunes and hits from the great American Songbook.

Ongoing

Braswell Memorial Library children’s programs: 727 N. Grace St.; 442-1951.

  • 10:30 a.m. Mondays – Mother Goose story time; birth through 3 years old; music, puppet shows and storytelling.
  • 11 a.m. Tuesdays – Preschool story time; ages 3-5; music, puppet shows and storytelling.
  • 1 p.m. first Saturday – R.E.A.D. Dog Chere; interactive program promotes confidence and love of reading in children; free; registration required.

Blount-Bridgers House tours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesdays through Saturdays and 2-4 p.m. Sundays; 130 Bridgers St., Tarboro; 823-4159.

Countyline Bluegrass Barn: 5832 Hornes Church Road, Wilson; Kenny Pierce, 813-0930; countylinebluegrassbarn.org.

  • 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays – Bluegrass picking session; free.

 

Loading…